FREE SHIPPING FOR ORDERS OVER $35 AT CHECKOUT

Raw Yellow Shea Butter

Raw Yellow Shea Butter

Regular price
$5.00
Sale price
$5.00
Unit price
per 

What is Shea Butter?

Shea butter is fat that’s extracted from the nuts of the shea tree. It’s solid at warm temperatures and has an off-white or ivory color. Shea trees are native to West Africa, and most shea butter still comes from that region.

Shea butter has been used as a cosmetic ingredient for centuries. Its high concentration of vitamins and fatty acids — combined with its easy-to-spread consistency — make it a great product for smoothing, soothing, and conditioning your skin.

 

What are the benefits of using Shea Butter?

  • Great for daily moisturizing of the face and body (face and body)
  • Relieving dry skin
  • Moisturizing a dry scalp
  • Soothing minor rashes, including diaper rash
  • Minimize skin peeling after sunburn
  • Healing blemishes and wrinkles
  • Relieving itching due to dryness
  • Soothing sunburn
  • Can be used prior to shaving to minimize razor burn
  • Treat small skin wounds
  • Soften and heal cracking skin
  • Soften callouses on feet, especially heels
  • Prevent stretch marks from pregnancy
  • Healing minor burns
  • Treating mild to moderate eczema
  • Protect the skin (especially lips) from sun and wind
  • Smooth out skin tone
  • Prevent or minimize blemishes and scarring
  • Stop scalp irritation due to dryness or chemical processing such as dying or relaxers
  • Preventing bumps after shaving
  • Treating acne (especially when used with African Black Soap)
  • Easily absorbed (non-comedogenic).  Absorbs without blocking pores
  • Maintains and restroes skin's natural elasticity
  • Brings shine luster to hair